Governing Body

There are three committees, Building and Finance, Standards, Staffing and Curriculum, and Strategic, these groups meet termly. The Full Governing Body meets termly for main meetings, there is also an additional Budget Full Board meeting to agree the School Development Plan. The Chairs and Vice Chairs attend the Strategic meetings.

NameGovernor TypeTermRolesRelevant Business InterestAny other Educational Establishment GovernedAppointed ByCommittee Membership
Mrs. Judith ApplegarthTrustee1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2025Trustee
Health and Safety
Vice Chair of Building and finance
NoneRichard Lee PrimaryTrusteesBuildings & Finance
Strategic
Mrs. Louise BakerStaff Governor8 Oct 2019 - 7 Oct 2023Staff RepresentativeNoneNoneStaff electionStaffing & Curriculum
Rev. Dr. Mark BrattonFoundation Governor
( Diocese )
11 May 2009 - Ex-officio RE
Collective Worship
Well-being
NoneKing Henry VIII, CoventryDioceseStaffing & Curriculum
Mrs. Dianne BrooksClerk20 April 2019 - On-goingClerkNoneNoneSchool LeadershipStaffing & Curriculum
Buildings & Finance
Ms. Louise DaintithTrustee16 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2020 (Resigned)Trustee
Vice chair Building and Finance
NoneNoneTrusteesBuilding and Finance
Mrs. Tracy DrewHeadteacher1 September 2010 - Ex-officioHeadNoneNoneStaffing & Curriculum
Buildings & Finance
Strategic
Mrs. Claire FarnellCo-opted Governor1 Oct 2017 - 30 Sep 2021Vice Chair Staffing and Standards
EYFS
LAC
NoneNoneGoverning BoardStaffing & Curriculum
Strategic
Ms. Selina ForsytheFoundation Governor
( Diocese )
2 Feb 2020 - 1 Feb 2024Chair Staffing and Standards
Headteacher's Performance Management
Pupil Premium
Sports Premium
NoneNoneDioceseStaffing & Curriculum
Strategic
Mr. Richard HollingdaleFoundation Governor
(Diocese)
16 Jan 2019 - 15 Jan 2023SafeguardingNoneNoneDioceseStaffing & Curriculum
Mrs. Diana JacksonFoundation Governor
( Diocese )
28 Feb 2021 to 27 Feb 2025
(Deceased Aug 2021)
Chair
Headteacher's Performance Management
Maths
NoneNoneDioceseStaffing & Curriculum
Buildings & Finance
Strategic
Mrs. Nicola JarvisFoundation Governor
(Diocese)
1 Oct 2017 - 30 Sep 2021
(End of Office)
EnglishNoneNonePCCStaffing & Curriculum
Mr. Kevin MillwardFoundation Governor
(Diocese)
8 Feb 2018 - 7 Feb 2022Vice Chair
Chair of Building and Finance
NoneNoneDioceseBuilding & Finance
Staffing & Curriculum
Strategic
Mrs Lucy BrownParent election16 Nov 2020 - 16 Nov 2023Maths
NoneNoneParent electionBuilding and Finance
Mrs Caroline HenningParent election16 Nov 2020 - 16 Nov 2023SENDNoneNoneParent electionStaffing and Curriculum
Mr. Paul MorrisTrustee1 Jan 2021 - 1 Jan 2024FinanceNoneNoneTrusteesBuilding and Finance
Rev. Jane BraundLA Governor2 Feb 2021 - 1 Feb 2025Well-beingNoneNoneLocal Authority Building and Finance

If you wish to contact the governors you may do so by sending a letter or email via the school office.

Governing Body

There are three committees, Building and Finance, Standards, Staffing and Curriculum, and Strategic, these groups meet termly. The Full Governing Body meets termly for main meetings, there is also an additional Budget Full Board meeting to agree the School Development Plan. The Chairs and Vice Chairs attend the Strategic meetings.

If you wish to contact the governors you may do so by sending a letter or email via the school office.

Further Information About Our Governors

Judith Applegarth

“I am a Trustee Governor elected by Berkswell Charities. I have over 25 years experience in education provision in several local authorities including Coventry and Warwickshire. I work full time in the civil service. Improving learning opportunities, particularly for children, gives me great satisfaction. In my spare time I am an assistant Cub Leader at Berkswell Scouts.

Reverend Dr. Mark Bratton

“I am the Rector of Berkswell, St John Baptist and therefore the local parish priest. I lead worship once a week during term time and am Link Governor with teacher responsibility for overseeing the teaching of religious education. I am also a member of the Standards, Staffing and Curriculum Committee.”

Claire Farnell

“I was elected as Parent Governor in 2013 and am now a Co-opted Governor. I am a member of the Standards, Staffing and Curriculum Committee as the EYFS Link Governor. As a full time Mum to our two boys I am continually impressed by the outstanding social and academic education that our children receive at Berkswell. This has inspired me to take a more active role within the school. My professional career is in Human Resources specialising in recruitment and training alongside employee relations. Furthermore, my educational background studying theatre has lent me the opportunity to gain hands on experience in creative arts within an EYFS and KS1 setting. I strive for continuous improvement in our school’s educational and pastoral successes, and it is a privilege to represent our parents and be involved in the driving future successes for our children.”

Selina Forsythe

“I am a Foundation Governor, elected by the Parochial Church Council. Whilst my children were at Berkswell School I was Co-Chair of the BSA (now Berkswell School PTA) and responsible for Sunday School. I have been active on the Governing body for the last 8 years and I am currently Chair of the Standards Staffing and Curriculum Committee. The Committee consists of 9 Governors plus the Head Teacher and our role is to monitor standards in both achievement and progress, certify the curriculum is rewarding and challenging and ensure all children achieve their full potential and thrive during their time at Berkswell School. My job is in procurement based in Warwick.”

Kevin Milward

“I am a Foundation Governor and Vice-Chairman of the Buildings and Finance Committee. I am a retired Chartered Accountant and Finance Director working in the distribution industry.
My connection with the School dates back to the early 1990’s when I became Chairman of the PTA. My three children were educated at Berkswell and my grand-daughter is now a pupil.
Monitoring the financial performance of the School, in times of very tight budgets, as part of the Finance Committee, is a task I undertake with enthusiasm and diligence, using the skills I have acquired over many years in business.”

Richard Hollingdale

“I have been a Reader at St John Baptist Church since 2013 and became a Foundation Governor at Berkswell School in 2019, serving on the Standards, Staffing and Curriculum Committee. My background is in education. I taught Music in independent secondary schools for over 30 years and have also worked as an examiner and in adult education. My connection with education continues in retirement as I am a part-time PhD student at Royal Holloway, University of London, where I am researching into 16th century German song.”